POPIA & Scouting

POPIA is in effect as of the 1st of July 2021.  Please be aware that SCOUTS South Africa has a POPIA policy and you can find it here: https://www.scouts.org.za/wp-content/uploads/SSA-Protection-of-private-information-policy-2018v1.pdf

It is really important that everyone who handles personal information, whether at a Group, District, Regional or National level, ensures that they manage the personal information of our members and their guardians in alignment with the POPIA policy.

Regardless of your role, please think about the personal information you hold, such as contact details and medical information. Review where and how you store this data, how you use it, and how and when you delete it. We will be providing assistance over the coming months, but please remember that our POPIA journey will take many months.

Obviously data protection and privacy are really important to all of us within SCOUTS South Africa and we are confident that we have the necessary support in place to make our POPIA journey a success.

Resources: POPIA explained

POPIA Summary June 2021

POPIA’s 8 conditions for lawful processing June 2021

POPIA Tips Keeping Personal Information Safe 2021

Wording for SSA WhatsApp Groups

We kindly request that WhatsApp Group administrators put the following message on all Scouting related WhatsApp groups:

“As we all know the compliance due date for the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), is 1 July 2021. This deadline brings a few changes. One of these changes is that the administrators will be required to obtain your consent for being part of this WhatsApp group from that date.

Existing members can leave this group at any time or they can send a message to the administrator on this group and ask them to remove them from the group.

If you remain in this group, your personal information (being your cell phone number, photo (if any) and name if on other persons contact lists) being noticeable to any person in this group. This group is subject to the SCOUTS South Africa POPIA Policy.

Please remember to only make use of such personal information as set out in the SCOUTS South Africa POPIA Policy or with the consent of the relevant person.”

Wording for SSA Mailing Lists

“Dear Scout member,
With the introduction of the POPI Act, effective from 1 July 2021, we would like to give you the opportunity to unsubscribe, should you no longer wish to receive communications from SCOUTS South Africa.

By staying opted in, you will continue to receive our announcements and events invitations.

If you wish to unsubscribe, please follow the link at the bottom of this e-mail. (add respective address) If your company firewall blocks the unsubscribe button, simply send us a mail with the word “Unsubscribe” in the Subject line.

If you are happy to be kept on the mailing list, no action is required. 
Note that you can opt-out of our e-mail communication at any given point in time.”

Contact for queries or concerns

If you have any queries or concerns, please email popi@scouts.org.za We really welcome your feedback, particularly if you see something that concerns you so please feel free to use that email address.