What is the Rover BP Award?

2018 is the Rover Centenary and we are focusing on the ins and outs of Rovering in South Africa.

The BP Award is the highest Scouting award available to Rovers in South Africa. It is designed to challenge and test all who set out to achieve this prestigious Award and takes into consideration the aim of Scouting, to encourage the Physical, Intellectual, Emotional, Social and Spiritual Character Development of youth.

The highest award a Rover can achieve is their BP Award, unlike a Scout who only has seven years to complete their Springbok, a Rover has 17 years to complete their BP Award.

Similar to other awards, the BP Award allows for the highest standard to be set. This occurs through the individual participant planning and proposing their goals to their Rover Crew. Through consultation and discussion at this level a target is set that is of a level that is guaranteed to be challenging and that meets the requirements of the BP Award.

To achieve the BP Award a Rover needs to complete the following:
1. Attain the four Advancement Bars.
2. Attain four Rover Awards.
3. Attain at least one of the Rover Challenge Awards.
4. Attend a panel interview with the RC or their nominee to confirm that the Promise and Law have been adopted as a way of life and discuss the personal development that has occurred by means of the Rover Programme.

BP Awards Register

Date Name Group Region
1964 Forcioli A 4th Observatory Rover Crew Western Cape
1966 Stevenson Keith A 20th Cape Town Rover Crew Western Cape
1966 James Green 4th Benoni Rover Crew Gauteng
1966 Alan Martin 1st North Rand Rover Crew Gauteng
1966 Jan Jansen 1st North Rand Rover Crew Gauteng
1967 Paul Scott 4th Benoni Rover Crew Gauteng
1968 Baker W Cape Western Province Western Cape
1969 Cecil James 4th Benoni Rover Crew Gauteng
1973 Douglas Dudgeon North Western Rover Crew Gauteng
1980 Samuel Draper 1st Dinwiddie Rover Crew Gauteng
1980 Kim Kitchen 1st Germiston Rover Crew Gauteng
1980 Michal Rozanski 1st Germiston Rover Crew Gauteng
1980 David Silvester 1st Germiston Rover Crew Gauteng
1985 Guy Caws Impeesa Rover Crew KZN
1985 Neil Robinson Impeesa Rover Crew KZN
1985 Gavin Robinson Impeesa Rover Crew KZN
1989 Ivan Pleaner Rhodes Rover Crew Gauteng
1989 Stephen Harflett Modderfontein Rover Crew Gauteng
1990 Clive Roberts Modderfontein Rover Crew Gauteng
1990 Fred Bailey Modderfontein Rover Crew Gauteng
1990 Daryl Haw Rhodes Rover Crew Gauteng
1990 Laurens Dewee Southdowns Rover Crew Gauteng
1990 Justin Cochrane Rhodes Rover Crew Gauteng
1990 Gerald Myburgh Rhodes Rover Crew Gauteng
1990 Lourens Brits Rhodes Rover Crew Gauteng
1990 Graham Laurenson Rhodes Rover Crew Gauteng
1992 Donald Farnworth Rhodes Rover Crew Gauteng
1993 Brickhill Quinton 1st Sanddrift Rover Crew Western Cape
1993 Shears Cliff False Bay Rover Crew Western Cape
1993 Garvey Elizabeth Kalk Bay Rover Crew Western Cape
1993 Gary De Haas Rhodes Rover Crew Gauteng
1993 Leon Swanepoel Rhodes Rover Crew Gauteng
1994 Brickhill Cadle Rory 1st Sanddrift Rover Crew Western Cape
1994 O’Brian Angela 1st Sanddrift Rover Crew Western Cape
1994 Riaan Swanepoel Rhodes Rover Crew Gauteng
1994 John Potter Vaal Triangle Gauteng
1995 Gavin Coleman Rhodes Rover Crew Gauteng
1995 Adrian Barratt 1st Edenvale Gauteng
1996 Johan Ritky 1st Germiston Rover Crew Gauteng
1996 Tanya Evans Phoenix Rover Crew Gauteng
1996 Gerard Evans Phoenix Rover Crew Gauteng
1997 Brian Robertson 2nd St Andrews Gauteng
1997 Robert Saunders 2nd St Andrews Gauteng
1999 Jean-Paul Percival Greenside Rover Crew Gauteng
1999 Warwick Henley Edenvale Gauteng
2000 Colin Genricks Phoenix Rover Crew Gauteng
2000 Allan Baurry Hart’s Own Gauteng
2000 William Law Robin Hills Gauteng
2000 Gregory Hogan Hart’s Own Gauteng
2000 Franklin Andrew 1st Bergvliet Rover Crew Western Cape
2000 Lulofs Rupert 1st Bergvliet Rover Crew Western Cape
2000 Prince Charles 1st Bergvliet Rover Crew Western Cape
2001 Bernd Kleyenstuber North Western Gauteng
2001 Samantha Southee 2nd St Andrews Gauteng
2002 Gerard Macgarron Boksburg Gauteng
2002 Smith Justin 1st Strand Rover Crew Western Cape
2002 Wayne Gemmell Boksburg Gauteng
2002 Black Derrick 1st Strand Rover Crew Western Cape
2003 Gerald Martin 1st Randhart Gauteng
2006 Elizabeth Howroyd Odyssey Gauteng
2007 Mark Pollack Hart’s Own Gauteng
2007 Douglas Cossey 1st Eagles Gauteng
2007 Clinton Barry 1st Malvern Rover Crew KZN
2007 Sean Lally 1st Malvern Rover Crew KZN
2009 Richard Metcalf 2nd Boksburg Gauteng
2009 Nicholas Egan Impeesa Rover Crew KZN
2009 Craig Van Der Bank Phoenix Rover Crew Gauteng
2011 Grant Fluke Springs Central Rover Crew Gauteng
2011 Andrew Campbell 1st Bedfordview Gauteng
2011 Cameron Belling SIGMA Rover Crew KZN
2011 Adrienne van der Watt 1st Malvern Rover Crew KZN
2011 Grant Vernon SIGMA Rover Crew KZN
2012 Gregory Miller Springs Central Rover Crew Gauteng
2016 Peter Le Roux Phoenix Rover Crew Gauteng
2017 Jearoid Harris 1st Greenside Rover Crew Gauteng
2017 Devon Bowen Table Bay Rover Crew Western Cape
2017 Ubayd Bapoo Constantiaberg Rover Crew Western Cape
Chair: National Rover Programme